Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 346.655 (1),
[…] had a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more but less than 0.1 at the time of the
violation, or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63 (2) or (6) or 940.25,
or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, it shall impose a driver
improvement surcharge under ch. 814 in an amount of $355 in addition to the fine or
forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and other surcharges imposed under ch. 814.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 349.04 (3) (d) reads:
(3) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person
making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the truck driver
education surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the truck
driver education surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under
sub. (4). If the deposit is returned, the amount of the truck driver education surcharge
shall also be returned.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 349.04 (4) (d) reads:
(4) The clerk of the circuit court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer
the truck driver education surcharge as required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county
treasurer shall then pay the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2.
The secretary of administration shall deposit all amounts received under this subsection
in the general fund to be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.292 (1) (hm).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 350.101 (2) (d)
1., as renumbered from s. 350.101 (2) (d) by
2003 Wis. Act 97, reads:
1. In an action under this subsection, the defendant has a defense if he or she
proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the injury would have occurred even if he
or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an
intoxicant or did not have an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more or a detectable amount
of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 350.115 (1) (c) reads:
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person
making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the snowmobile
registration restitution surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the
amount of the snowmobile registration restitution surcharge shall be transmitted to the
secretary of administration under par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the snowmobile
registration restitution surcharge shall also be returned.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04,
s. 350.115 (1) (d) reads:
(d) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the
snowmobile registration restitution surcharge and other amounts required under s.
59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of
administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2.
SB564,35,77
440.994
(3) (form)
SB564,35,88